You are here: Teachers
Back to: Home page
General: Impressum Contact Terms & Conditions Language

Find what:

JON VALLEJO

PRINCIPAL DANCER AT THE SEMPEROPER BALLET DRESDEN

Born
San Sebastian, Spain

Training
Scaena Carmen Roche (Madrid)
Thalia Mentxu Medel (San Sebastian)

Awards
Premio Revelacion - A.D.P., Spain 2011
Dance Europe Magazine »Best Male Dancer - Critic's choice« for »In the Middle, somewhat
Elevated« by W. Forsythe 2009
Positano Price “Dancer of the Year” 2017

Engagements
Principal Dancer Semperoper Ballett since 2006
Guest Principal Dancer Les Ballets Bubenicek
Compañía Nacional de Danza 2 (Nacho Duato) Ballet Carmen Roche (Madrid)

Repertoire
Prinz Florimund “Dornröschen", Basilio ,,Don quixote,, Prinz „Nussknacker“, Benno „Schwanensee“,Kavalier, Bluebird „Dornröschen“, Golden Idol „La Bayadère“ (A. S. Watkin nach M. Petipa); Lysander „A Midsummer Night’s Dream“, Illusionen – wie „Schwanensee“, Der Nussknacker (J. Neumeier); Gremio „Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung“ (J. Cranko); Lescaut „Manon“ (K.MacMillan) Franz „Coppélia“,Principal couple, Thema und
Variationen, Principal couple ¨Symphony in C¨ Principal couple „Rubine“, Tarantella Pas De Deux (G. Balanchine); Bella Figura, Petite Mort, Sechs Tänze, Sinfonietta, Forgotten Land, Gods and Dogs (J. Kylián);In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated, Enemy In The Figure, The Vertiginous Thrill Of
Exactitude, Steptext, The Second Detail, New Sleep, Impresing the Czar (W. Forsythe); L’Amoroso, Arenal, Alone For A Second, Rassemblement, Remansos, Na Floresta (N. Duato); Violin Dingres (T. Fabre); Empty House,Walking Mad (J. Inger); »Cinderella«, Vertigo Maze, Noces, Romeo "Romeo and Juliet” (S.Celis); Le Souffle de l’Esprit, Unerreichbare Orte, Toccata, Intimate Distance, The Piano, L' heure bleue (J. Bubeníček)

Creations
Mercutio “Romeo und Julia” (S. Celis) The Four Seasons, Melot “Tristan+Isolde”, Trauzeuge “Giselle”, The World According To Us (D. Dawson) Romeo “Romeo und Julia” Prinz “Nussknacker”, No Thumb (P. Touzeau); Axis (G. Doda); Othello, Come Again (G. Montero); Traviata (A. Rodriguez); Kanon In D-Dur, Unintended Consequences, Faun (J. Bubeníček); Self, Portrait (F. Chirpaz und K. Cere); Spazio-Tempo, Sacre (J. Godani); Cow ( A.Ekman), Neu Suite ( W.Forsythe) Corpse de Ballet (Hofesh Shechter) Ganz leise kommt die Nacht (Joseph Hernandez).

Other
Participated in Ballet Galas and Festivals in cities including Moskow, St. Petersburg, Dortmund, Tokyo, Sapporo, Milan, Roma, Madrid, San Sebastian, Valencia, Prague, Bilbao, Brisbane, Santo Domingo, Lausanne and others.
Bubeníček New Year Gala Canon Bunkamura, Tokyo.
»Gentle Memories» - Cooperation with Mariinsky Theater, choreography by Jiri Bubenicek, performed at »Stars of Today Meet the Stars of Tomorrow«-Gala, Lincoln Center, New York.
Roberto Bolle and Friends. Madrid Ballet Festival.Les Etoiles pour le Japan, Paris.
Choreographic Assistant for Jiri Bubeníček: »Le Souffle de l'Esprit« (Zurich Ballet), (Royal Ballet School).

Film Productions
Les Ballets Bubenicek at the Prague national Theater. (2016)
The Nutcracker« (A. S. Watkin/J. Becchey), ARTE Germany (2012) »Giselle« (D. Dawson); Fritten Film (2008)
Class Yanick Boquin

Picture: Photo: Ian Whalen -